Categories
Uncategorized

Sandalwood

Hi….everyone this is my second blog in “Alphantical”. Recently I was searching for something in my house. In this search I went to my sister’s room (Pro tip :- “Never Enter without her permission I had to hear a tantrum because of this”). Her room was filled with many cosmetics, but there was something common in many of the cosmetics, most of them contained Sandalwood. It was like, if I just randomly put hand on anyone it would have Sandalwood in it.

So in this blog I will try to tell some amazing facts about the a very common object present in every Indian household, “Chandan” or “Sandalwood”. It has a lot of use in various activities in day to day life and also has some very medicinal values.

ORIGIN OF SANDALWOOD

I will not go deep in the anatomy of Sandalwood. Basically it is a medium-sized, semiparasitic plant. These are found in India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Australia, Indonesia, Hawaii, and other Pacific Islands. The Indian Sandalwood is indigenious to South India grown in the Western Ghats and few in the Kalraya and Shevaroy hills. Chandan is derived from the Sanskrit word “Chandanam”. It is a vulnerable species and, Individually harvesting and exporting timber is not allowed without Government’s permission.

SANDALWOOD IN RELIGION

Sandalwood is very sacred in the Hindu religion. The wood is widely used while worshipping Lord Shiva. It is also believed that Devi Lakshmi resides in the sandalwood tree. It’s paste is distributed among devotees who apply it in their forehead. In the Jain traidition sandalwood paste mixed with saffron is used to worship Tithankar Jain deities. In the Buddhist tradition it is believed that its scent transform one’s desire and maintains a person’s alertness during meditation. In the Sufi tradition, sandalwood paste is applied to the Sufi Saint’s grave as devotion by their followers.

SANDALWOOD’S USES

Sandalwood in Ayurveda

The Sandalwood tree is greatly esteemed in the Vedic books for its sacredness. Sandalwood is cherished as the quintessence of fineness, rendering the aroma even to the axe that slashes it. Sandalwood oil soap owns natural antimicrobial and hydrating properties and works as a cleanser for all types of skin. Sandalwood oil heals the three doshas of the body – treats Vata, pacifies and balances Pitta and Kapha. Sandalwood powder is blended with water into a fine paste which exerts a cooling effect when applied topically and heals several other conditions like sunburn, acne, rashes, fever, herpes, sores and ulcers.

Sandalwood in cosmetics

Sandalwood oil is an amazing oil that aids in curing skin conditions like dry skin, crackling, flaking and wrinkles. The goodness of sandalwood oil assists in restoring the damaged skin cells, promotes the skin complexion and maintain skin glow and radiance. Moreover, applying sandalwood oil topically on the affected skin areas facilitates in healing wounds, sores, scars, pimples, burns and averts infections. You can also make a natural homemade Sandalwood face packs, which are proven natural remedy to treat skin problems as it assists in controlling oil secretions, acne, pigmentation and other skin problems. Sandalwood oil is highly valuable in treating hair problems like dandruff and prevents hair fall.

Sandalwood and its medicinal use

Sandalwood has antiseptic properties, which help in preventing infections. The strong antiseptic property of its essential oil is valuable in treating bronchitis, cystitis, dysuria and urinary tract infections. It is also effective in treating inflammatory skin condition like psoriasis and eczema. Sandalwood oil  possesses astringent property. The astringent properties present in the oil serve as disinfectants in the genitourinary, bronchial tract, diuretic, expectorant and stimulant. Furthermore, it also facilitates to strengthen the gums, preventing gum disease, muscles and tightens the skin. The aromatic oil stimulates the production of white blood cells, battles microorganism, boosts the immunity and keep diseases at bay.Sandalwood oil works well as an effective relaxant and sedative which helps to ease muscle spasms.Sandalwood oil has shown to exhibit potent expectorant effect and is effective in treating cough.

Sandalwood and its fragrance

Sandalwood possesses a sweet, strong and enduring cologne. The goodness of its fixative properties is used to make top-class perfumes and incense stick.Sandalwood possesses a sweet, strong and enduring cologne. The goodness of its fixative properties is used to make top-class perfumes and essential perfume oil which stimulate mental clarity. To experience a calming effect, add a few drops of this essential oil to a diffuser.

In the end I want to say that, Sandalwood powder and oil are greatly valued for its incredible healing health benefits. The wood is esteemed for its imperative Ayurvedic properties and has a multitude of uses. The essential oil has been used since centuries for its spectrum of therapeutic and medicinal values.

So, guys this was all I knew about Sandalwood or Chandan. Thank you for reading this blog. So Stay home, stay safe and do whatever you want my lovely friends.

One reply on “Sandalwood”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s